Sunday, October 23, 2016

Moro Bottoms Shootout Golf Tournament Set for Nov. 4

Warren Country Club will host the second Moro Bottoms Shootout golf tournament Friday Nov 4 at 11:00.  For more information contact : Woody Jolley 870 403 2919. , Bob Milton 870 226 5295. Or Hugh Albert Nutt 870 313 1802

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Lassiter and Daniels Earn ASFCU Honors Against Monticello

Dr. Kerry Pennington High School Football Scoreboard-Week 8

AlmaHarrisonAlma won, 49-14
AshdownArkadelphiaAshdown won, 39-29
AtkinsCharlestonCharleston won, 55-20
Bald KnobMariannaBald Knob won, 59-6
Baptist PrepRiverviewRiverview won, 6-0
BatesvilleBlythevilleBatesville won, 33-30
Batesville SouthsideHeber SpringsBatesville Southside won, 24-20
BauxiteRobinsonRobinson won, 44-0
BeardenHamptonHampton won, 46-28
BeebeLittle Rock MillsBeebe won, 38-6
BentonvilleRogersBentonville won, 49-7
BrinkleyCarlisleCarlisle won, 40-36
BrooklandTrumannTrumann won, 35-7
BryantCabotBryant won, 48-20
Camden FairviewHopeCamden Fairview won, 42-21
Cave CityHighlandHighland won, 31-12
Cedar RidgeMayflowerCedar Ridge won, 41-20
CenterpointGlen RoseGlen Rose won, 35-28
Central Arkansas ChristianLonokeCentral Arkansas Christian won, 35-7
ClarendonMarvell-ElaineClarendon won, 52-42
ClarksvilleGreenbrierGreenbrier won, 36-8
CorningHoxieHoxie won, 42-21
Cutter Morning StarConway ChristianConway Christian won, 49-0
DardanelleBoonevilleDardanelle won, 17-7
DecaturWestern Yell CountyDecatur won, 28-14
DoverWest ForkDover won, 51-6
Drew CentralFordyceFordyce won, 42-0
DumasDeWittDumas won, 50-20
EarleCross CountyCross County won, 20-14
East Poinsett CountyRectorEast Poinsett County won, 52-7
ElkinsMelbourneElkins won, 31-0
EnglandHectorEngland won, 35-6
Episcopal CollegiateBartonBarton won, 48-0
Fort Smith NorthsideNorth Little RockNorth Little Rock won, 35-28
FoukeGenoa CentralFouke won, 14-0
GentryPrairie GrovePrairie Grove won, 62-28
GravetteHuntsvilleGravette won, 19-14
Green ForestGreenlandGreenland won, 42-21
GreenwoodBentonGreenwood won, 41-25
GurdonBismarckGurdon won, 56-6
HamburgCrossettHamburg won, 27-21 (1OT)
Harding AcademyRose BudHarding Academy won, -
HazenDes ArcDes Arc won, 42-6
HoratioJessievilleJessieville won, 37-6
Hot Springs LakesideDeQueenHot Springs Lakeside won, 48-14
JacksonvilleWest MemphisWest Memphis won, 54-7
JonesboroSearcyJonesboro won, 45-18
Jonesboro WestsideHarrisburgJonesboro Westside won, 42-0
Lake HamiltonSheridanLake Hamilton won, 14-7
LakesideMcGeheeLakeside won, 39-38
LamarCedarvilleLamar won, 20-18
LincolnShiloh ChristianShiloh Christian won, 49-0
Little Rock CatholicFort Smith SouthsideLittle Rock Catholic won, 45-28
Little Rock CentralConwayConway won, 35-17
Little Rock ChristianLittle Rock McClellanLittle Rock McClellan won, 42-14
MagazineJohnson County WestsideJohnson County Westside won, 6-0 (1OT)
Magnet CoveBigelowMagnet Cove won, 35-8
MagnoliaWatson ChapelMagnolia won, 21-14 (1OT)
MalvernFountain LakeMalvern won, 56-19
ManilaOsceolaManila won, 14-0
Marked TreeSalemMarked Tree won, 30-28
MarshallClintonClinton won, 42-12
MaumelleFarmingtonMaumelle won, 22-20
McCroryAugustaMcCrory won, 36-8
MenaNashvilleNashville won, 42-7
Mineral SpringsForemanForeman won, 42-24
MonticelloWarrenWarren won, 28-14
MorriltonViloniaMorrilton won, 35-7
Mount IdaDierksDierks won, 42-21
Mountain HomeLittle Rock HallMountain Home won, 40-12
Mountain PineLafayette CountyLafayette County won, -
MountainburgHackettHackett won, 46-6
MurfreesboroSpring HillMurfreesboro won, 54-14
NettletonForrest CityForrest City won, 30-15

OzarkPottsvilleOzark won, 62-21
Palestine-WheatleyLavacaLavaca won, 39-12
ParagouldWynneWynne won, 41-7
ParisTwo RiversParis won, 42-14
Pea RidgeBerryvillePea Ridge won, 45-6
PerryvilleMansfieldPerryville won, 40-13
Pine BluffMarionPine Bluff won, 44-42
PocahontasGosnellGosnell won, 18-12
PoyenQuitmanQuitman won, 51-14
PrescottHaskell Harmony GrovePrescott won, 41-0
Pulaski AcademyLittle Rock ParkviewPulaski Academy won, 55-13
RisonCamden Harmony GroveRison won, 34-26 (1OT)
RivercrestNewportRivercrest won, 24-20
Rogers HeritageBentonville WestRogers Heritage won, 28-18
RussellvilleTexarkanaRussellville won, 45-28
Siloam SpringsEl DoradoEl Dorado won, 49-23
SmackoverJunction CityJunction City won, 17-14
Springdale Har-BerFayettevilleFayetteville won, 28-0
Star CityPine Bluff DollarwayStar City won, 28-13
StuttgartHelena-West HelenaStuttgart won, 19-6
Sylvan HillsLittle Rock FairSylvan Hills won, 50-0
Valley ViewGreene County TechValley View won, 48-20
Van BurenSpringdaleSpringdale won, 39-10
WaldronSubiaco AcademyWaldron won, 42-0
Walnut RidgePiggottWalnut Ridge won, 14-13
White HallHot SpringsWhite Hall won, 44-9
WoodlawnStrongWoodlawn won, 29-18
Yellville-SummitMountain ViewMountain View won, 41-8

Jacks Continue to Dominate the Saline River Shootout

The Warren Lumberjacks received the opening kickoff against the Monticello Billies Friday night on the road.  Warren moved the ball quickly into Monticello territory and appeared on their way to an early touchdown.  However, Monticello intercepted a pass and took over deep in their own territory.
D'Shawn Jackson and Carrington Gilbert were captains
for the night.

The teams battled back and forth, and the first period concluded 0-0.  At the 9:09 mark of the second quarter, Monticello scored the first touchdown of the game on a 2-yard run.  The extra point was good making the score 7-0 in Monticello's favor.

With only seconds left in the first half, Hayden Lassiter passed 18 yards to Treylon Burks for a Lumberjack touchdown.  Warren had driven the ball the length of the field to score.  Due to a poor snap, the extra point failed, and the half ended with Monticello 7 and Warren 6.

Monticello received the opening kickoff of the second half, and the Lumberjacks held them on four downs.  Monticello lined up to punt on 4th down and faked the punt, however,  Warren stopped them in Monticello territory.
Hayden Lassiter gains yardage on a quarterback keeper.
The Warren offensive drive ended a 3-yard touchdown run by Hayden Lassiter.  He then passed to Treylon Burks for a 2-point conversion, putting Warren ahead 14-7.  Warren recovered the ensuing kickoff, and shortly thereafter, Lassiter ran 36 yards for a touchdown.  The extra point by Sergio Yepes was good, and Warren took a 21-7 lead.
Gage Watson (55), Kemontre' McKnight (7) and Braden Hargis (17) move to quarterback Hayden Lassiter to defend him against the Billies.

Late in the third quarter, Monticello scored on a 19-yard touchdown pass.  The extra point was good making the score 21-14.
Junior Joe Morris gets sideline advice from the coach.

In the fourth quarter, with the Warren offense clicking more efficiently, Dennis Daniels scored from 18 yards out, and Yepes converted to set the score at 28-13.

Monticello drove the ball deep into Warren territory, and with 6:54 left in the game, the Lumberjacks held the Billies on downs and took over at the Warren 10-yard line.  The Lumberjacks moved the ball, and Lassiter hit Burks for a long touchdown pass which was called back due to a penalty. Warren was able to keep possession of the football due to excellent running by Daniels and Lassiter and ran out the clock.  The final score was 28-14.
Treylon Burks scores a touchdown as he lands in the Billies' endzone.

At the conclusion of the game, the Union Bank and Trust Saline River Shootout trophy was presented to the Lumberjacks.  Since the establishment of the rivalry trophy sponsored by Union Bank, the Lumberjacks have dominated in the rivalry.  The first year of the trophy, the two teams were not in the same conference, and the game ended in a tie.  Each team kept the trophy in its school for a semester.  However, since that time, the Lumberjacks have dominated the rivalry, and the trophy has been proudly displayed in the Warren High School Library.
The Lumberjack Cheerleaders presented a halftime dance routine for the crowd.

Holding the line...
The Lumberjacks are now 8-0 on the year and remain undefeated in Conference 8-4A.  This sets up a conference showdown next Friday with the Hamburg Lions who are also undefeated in Conference play.  Kickoff will be at 7:00 p.m. , Friday, October 28, at Jim Hurley Jr. Stadium.  The game has been designated a "Pink Out" night.  All fans from both teams are encouraged to support breat cancer awareness by wearing pink.

More photos to come tonight of this rivalry game.

Braden Hargis turns the corner.
Quarterback Hayden Lassiter lets it fly!
The Lumberjacks defend their territory.

7th Grade Jacks and Jr. Jacks Play Monticello in Final Season Game

The Warren 7th grade and Jr. Jacks hosted the Monticello teams Thursday night at Jim Hurley, Jr. Stadium in the final game of the Jr. High season.  The 7th grade defeated the Monticello 7th grade 18-6.  The Jr. Jacks fell short of victory 12-6.  The Warren Jr. High was without two of their starters: Mark Hairston due to injury and Vincent Steppes having moved up to the senior high team.  

Friday, October 21, 2016

LIVE: Warren vs. Monticello


Thursday, October 20, 2016

UAM Homecoming News

MONTICELLO — The University of Arkansas at Monticello football team will host the Tigers of Ouachita Baptist this Saturday, October 22 in a Great American Conference match-up and will also be homecoming for UAM.

Kick-off is scheduled for 3 p.m. in Monticello, Arkansas. The game can be heard on the UAM Sports Network at KHBM 93.7 in Monticello and also online at Live streaming video and live statistics will be available as well and all live coverage information can be found at

Saturday's match-up with Ouachita Baptist University will be the 76th all-time meeting between the Weevils and the Tigers on the football gridiron, representing the third-most played opponent in school history, trailing only Southern Arkansas (90) and Henderson State (81). The Tigers have won five straight over the Weevils, including last year's 20-17 game played in Arkadelphia. The last win for UAM in the OBU series was a 37-31 victory over the Tigers in Arkadelphia during the 2010 season.

In UAM football history, the Weevils have a 42-40-1 all-time record in Homecoming contests. Homecoming festivities begin on Thursday, highlighted by the UAM Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet. This year's inductees will be recognized during halftime of Saturday's game. Also throughout Saturday's game against Ouachita, UAM's annual Alumni Award winners will be honored. 

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Bielema Named to Paul "Bear" Bryant Watch List

HOUSTON – Arkansas head football coach Bret Bielema was one of 23 coaches named to the watch list for the American Heart Association (AHA) Paul “Bear” Bryant Coach of the Year Award, the AHA and Marathon Oil announced Wednesday.

Bielema has led the Razorbacks to a 5-2 (1-2 SEC) start through seven games this season. Arkansas is No. 17 in both the Amway Coaches poll and Associated Press Top 25 poll, following its second win over a ranked team this season and third straight against Ole Miss. The Razorbacks have been in the national rankings for six straight weeks, which is the program’s longest run since 2011.

Arkansas’ 34-30 win over No. 12 Ole Miss last Saturday night marked Arkansas’ fourth victory over a ranked team in its last six attempts. The Razorbacks have won 11 of their last 14 games dating back to their four-overtime win over Auburn in 2015.

Bielema and the Razorbacks are set for their third straight game and fifth this season against a ranked opponent as it travels to face No. 21 Auburn on Saturday for its first true SEC road game of the year. It will be the 23rd time in his 46 games as head coach at Arkansas that Bielema has taken on a ranked opponent.

The Coach of the Year Award is the only college coaching honor presented after all bowl games are concluded. It is voted on by the National Sports Media Association and has honored many of the game’s greatest leaders. Five to 10 finalists will be announced this December. The winner will be announced live on Jan. 11, 2017 during the awards banquet in Houston at the Toyota Center.

CHOP TALK To Air Live Tonight at 9pm

McKnight Named ASFCU Player of the Game vs. DeWitt

Dr. Kerry Pennington High School Football Scoreboard-Week 7

AlmaClarksvilleAlma won, 35-0
ArkadelphiaMenaMena won, 23-21
AshdownNashvilleNashville won, 56-51
AugustaHazenHazen won, 42-24
BartonBald KnobBald Knob won, 34-13
Batesville SouthsideCentral Arkansas ChristianCentral Arkansas Christian won, 21-7
BauxiteFountain LakeFountain Lake won, 34-21
BentonEl DoradoBenton won, 41-9
Bentonville WestSpringdale Har-BerSpringdale Har-Ber won, 45-0
BerryvilleGravetteGravette won, 33-14
BismarckHoratioHoratio won, 41-8
BlythevilleValley ViewBlytheville won, 52-14
BoonevilleWaldronBooneville won, 36-7
CabotLittle Rock CentralCabot won, 20-17
Camden FairviewDeQueenCamden Fairview won, 26-13
Camden Harmony GroveBeardenCamden Harmony Grove won, 27-22
CarlislePalestine-WheatleyCarlisle won, 38-12
CedarvilleAtkinsAtkins won, 47-22
CharlestonLamarCharleston won, 37-7
ClintonElkinsElkins won, 28-14
ConwayFort Smith NorthsideFort Smith Northside won, 28-21
CrossettMonticelloCrossett won, 34-25
DeWittWarrenWarren won, 54-8
Drew CentralGenoa CentralGenoa Central won, 15-14
DumasStar CityDumas won, 36-10
EnglandCutter Morning StarEngland won, 49-6
FayettevilleRogers HeritageFayetteville won, 48-17
FordyceSmackoverFordyce won, 26-0
ForemanMount IdaMount Ida won, 34-33
Forrest CityParagouldForrest City won, 36-0
Fort Smith SouthsideBryantBryant won, 43-19
GreenbrierHarrisonGreenbrier won, 48-43
Greene County TechNettletonNettleton won, 42-7
GreenwoodRussellvilleGreenwood won, 27-24
GurdonJessievilleJessieville won, 47-21
HackettDanvilleDanville won, 32-22
HamptonWoodlawnHampton won, 36-7
Haskell Harmony GroveCenterpointCenterpoint won, 34-18
Heber SpringsBaptist PrepHeber Springs won, 40-14
HectorMagnet CoveHector won, 56-20
HighlandGosnellGosnell won, 32-6
HopeHot Springs LakesideHot Springs Lakeside won, 53-27
Hot SpringsMagnoliaHot Springs won, 28-13
HoxieOsceolaHoxie won, 50-42
HuntsvilleLincolnHuntsville won, 36-34
JacksonvilleLittle Rock HallJacksonville won, 32-28
Johnson County WestsideDecaturJohnson County Westside won, 28-22
Jonesboro WestsideBrooklandJonesboro Westside won, 49-14
Junction CityLakesideJunction City won, 41-18
Lafayette CountyDierksDierks won, 41-12
Lake HamiltonSiloam SpringsLake Hamilton won, 56-33
LavacaMagazineLavaca won, 55-6
Little Rock CatholicNorth Little RockNorth Little Rock won, 66-24
Little Rock McClellanBeebeLittle Rock McClellan won, 52-7
Little Rock MillsLittle Rock FairLittle Rock Mills won, 26-0
Little Rock ParkviewLittle Rock ChristianLittle Rock Christian won, 51-7
LonokeHelena-West HelenaHelena-West Helena won, 39-19
MansfieldTwo RiversMansfield won, 40-2
MariannaEpiscopal CollegiateMarianna won, 42-12
MarionMountain HomeMarion won, 42-16
Marked TreeStrongMarked Tree won, 34-18
MarshallGreenlandGreenland won, 46-43
Marvell-ElaineDes ArcDes Arc won, 28-8
MaumelleMorriltonMorrilton won, 53-21
MayflowerHarding AcademyHarding Academy won, 39-22
McCroryClarendonMcCrory won, 48-12
McGeheeFoukeFouke won, 8-6
MidlandEarleEarle won, 61-0
Mountain ViewGreen ForestMountain View won, 43-0
MountainburgWestern Yell CountyMountainburg won, 50-6
MurfreesboroMineral SpringsMurfreesboro won, 60-36
NewportCorningNewport won, 55-0
openBrinkleyFIRST meeting of schools!
ParisPerryvilleParis won, 34-6
Parkers ChapelRisonRison won, 34-8
PiggottManilaPiggott won, 21-20 (1OT)
Pine Bluff DollarwayHamburgHamburg won, 34-12
PocahontasCave CityPocahontas won, 61-40
PottsvilleDoverPottsville won, 27-19 (1OT)
PoyenBigelowBigelow won, 28-6
Prairie GrovePea RidgePrairie Grove won, 42-21
PrescottGlen RosePrescott won, 20-17
Pulaski AcademySylvan HillsPulaski Academy won, 35-23
QuitmanConway ChristianConway Christian won, 36-30
RectorCross CountyCross County won, 35-8
RivercrestWalnut RidgeRivercrest won, 28-20
RiverviewStuttgartStuttgart won, 51-20
RobinsonMalvernRobinson won, 35-31
RogersVan BurenRogers won, 26-7
Rose BudCedar RidgeCedar Ridge won, -
SalemEast Poinsett CountySalem won, 29-24
SearcyPine BluffPine Bluff won, 68-28
SheridanTexarkanaTexarkana won, 42-7
Shiloh ChristianGentryShiloh Christian won, 36-7
Spring HillMountain PineSpring Hill won, -
SpringdaleBentonvilleBentonville won, 38-0
Subiaco AcademyDardanelleDardanelle won, 51-0
TrumannHarrisburgTrumann won, 41-0
ViloniaFarmingtonFarmington won, 22-13
West ForkOzarkOzark won, 39-6
West MemphisJonesboroWest Memphis won, 40-38
White HallWatson ChapelWatson Chapel won, 41-36
WynneBatesvilleWynne won, 63-21
Yellville-SummitMelbourneMelbourne won, 19-13